What is the University Student Development Program?
The University Student Development Program is a leadership development program that aims to mould and advance Cambodian youths in becoming resilient corporate leaders in the new digital-era.
How is the University Student Development Program different to other leadership programs?
What sets this University Student Development Program apart from all other leadership development programs is its objective of developing top digital leaders of tomorrow. It is our aim to nurture local talent that will in future lead organizations and businesses across Cambodia; individuals who are strong in communication, creativity, business acumen, ethics, and leadership skills.
This holistic one-of-a-kind development program is not only prestigious, it also provides an immersive experience through business simulations as well as industry case studies.
Will I need to pay any fees to participate in the University Student Development Program?
No, there will not be any fees borne by the participants. All expenses incurred during the program will be borne by Smart Axiata.
Will there be any allowances for participants of the University Student Development Program?
No, participants will not be given any allowances throughout the duration of the program.
Will there be a contract between Smart Axiata and the participants on matters pertaining to code of conduct?
Participants will need to agree with the standard Declaration and Terms & Conditions during the submission of the application form. Participants will also receive a Waiver of Liability form upon signing the confirmation letter.
Will participants be bonded to work for Smart Axiata after the completion of the program?
No, participants will not be bonded to work for Smart Axiata after the completion of the program. Participants will automatically become part of the SmartEdu Alumni. Nevertheless, Smart Axiata is always open to have the top talent of Cambodia to intern or work with us in future.