The SmartEdu Scholarship Program embeds the objective of encouraging bright Cambodian high school students, particularly those students who are struggling financially, to pursue their university education.
The SmartEdu University Development Program, or USDP, aims to nurture and equip young Cambodians with values, critical competencies and skills needed to become resilient corporate digital leaders of the future.
About banner
Over the years, SmartEdu has expanded its focus to not only offer university scholarships, but to impact more young Cambodians through complementary leadership development programs.
SmartEdu aims to nurture resilient leaders for Cambodia. We plan to support the Royal Government of Cambodia in producing top-talents and well-rounded individuals eager to actively contribute towards the Kingdom’s growth in the new digital era.
At Smart Axiata, we share our parent company’s philosophy of building a talent factory through the SmartEdu programs. We seek to contribute to this through our overarching philosophy of “Advancing Cambodia through Education”, which is the basis of all the education, development and leadership programs under the SmartEdu brand.
The comprehensive curriculum, mirroring that of Axiata Foundation, begins with all participants undergoing holistic experiential learning which encompasses the following:
Through SmartEdu, we want to encourage bright Cambodian high school students to pursue their university education while at the same time equipping Cambodia’s most talented individuals with skills and competencies we believe every future leader and CEO needs to compete in the local as well as the international business arena.